EurAsia Cup Match Results

TEAM Europe regained their EurAsia Cup crown with a terrific display on singles day to secure a 14-10 victory over Team Asia.

Friday, January 11

Fourballs

                         Europe                                                                Asia                                                                             
                                                                                                                                                                                    

Tommy Fleetwood & Paul Casey  V’s  Byeong Hun An & Kiradech Aphibarnrat         
                               4&3 

Thomas Pieters & Matthew Fitzpatrick  V’s Yuga Ikeda & Gavin Green                                                         
                                                                                                                        2&1 

Alex Noren & Paul Dunne  V’s  Hideo Tanihara & Phachara Khongwatmai
                                                                                                           1 Up

Henrik Stenson & Alexander Levy  V’s Sunghoon Kang & Poom Saksansin 
                                                                                                           5&4 

Bernd Wiesberger & Rafa Cabrera Bello  V’s  Nicholas Fung & Haotong Li
                                                            match halved

Ross Fisher & Tyrrell Hatton V’s   Anirban Lahiri & SSP Chawrasia
                           5&4

Europe   2.5                                                       Asia 3.5

Saturday, January 12

Foursomes

Tommy Fleetwood & Henrik Stenson V’s  SSP Chawrasia & Anirban Lahiri
                            3&2

Paul Casey & Tyrrell Hatton V’s  Kiradech Aphibarnrat & Byeong Hun An
                            2&1

Rafa Cabrera Bello & Alex Levy  V’s Gavin Green & Yuta Ikeda  
                                                                                             1 up

Matt Fitzpatrick & Thomas Pieters V’a    Poom Saksansin & Sunghoon Kang
                         3&2

Paul Dunne & Alex Noren  V’s  Phachara Khongwatmai & Hideto Tanihara 
                                                                                            2&1

Ross Fisher & Bernd Wiesberger V’s Li Haotong & Nicholas Fung 
                                                                                           3&1 

Europe 5.5                                                       Asia  6.5

Sunday, January 13

Singles

Alex Noren   V’s  Nicholas Fung
        4&2

Paul Casey   V’s  Poom Saksansin 
                                           1 up 

Tommy Fleetwood V’s  SSP Chawrasia
        2&1

Henrik Stenson V’s  Hideto Tanihara
        2&1

Rafa Cabrera Bello V’s   Gavin Green
        4&3

Bernd Wiesberger V’s  Phachara Khongwatmai
        2&1

Alexander Levy V’s Kiradech Aphibarnrat
        3&1

Thomas Pieters V’s   Byeong-Hun An
        1 up

Tyrrell Hatton V’s  Anirban Lahiri
         2&1

Matt Fitzpatrick V’s Sunghoon Kang
                        match halved 

Ross Fisher V’s Yuta Ikeda 
                                         1 up

Paul Dunne V’s Haotong Li 
                                          3&2

Europe      14                                 Asia 10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *